Skip to main content
HBD Free delivery truck icon
FREE DELIVERY ON ORDERS OVER R495

Terms of Service

Terms of Service

Your privacy is important to HBD Biotech (Pty) Ltd. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that HBD.store collects and the ways in which HBD uses that personal information.

In compliance with The South African Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act) – POPIA

This Statement sets out how your personal information will be used by HBD and applies to any information, including personal and special personal information, that you give to HBD, or which HBD may collect from third parties.

It is important that you read this Statement carefully before submitting any personal information to HBD.

By submitting any personal information to HBD you provide consent to the processing of your personal information as set out in this Statement.

The provisions of this Statement are subject to mandatory, unalterable provisions of Applicable Laws.

Can this Privacy Statement be amended?
We may amend this Statement from time to time for any of the following reasons:
to provide for the introduction of new systems, methods of operation, services, products, property offerings or facilities;
to reflect an actual or expected change in market conditions or general financial services or lending practices;
to comply with changes to any Applicable Laws;
to ensure that this Statement is clearer and more favourable to you;
to rectify any mistake that might be discovered from time to time; and/or
for any other reason which HBD, in its sole discretion, may deem reasonable or necessary.
Any such amendment will come into effect and become part of any agreement you have with HBD when notice is given to you of the change by publication on our website. It is your responsibility to check the website often.

Security

Credit card safety
At HBD.store, the customer always comes first, and this means 100% security for your online transactions, by using a 128-bit encrypted secure server. We have not had a single case of online credit card fraud reported to us, and this will continue to be the case.
Privacy Terms
When you make an order, we note your name, email address, postal address, and phone number. We will never give your personal information to any other company.

Terms and Conditions

Ordering process
1 – Select a Product  
2 – Add to Shopping basket
3 – Complete Checkout (Click on “check out”)
4 – Fill in a few details
5 – Complete Payment (You will be diverted to Payfast site)
6 – Receive Order confirmation email
7 – Receive your Order

 

Princing & Payment

All items are priced in Rands (R ZAR) and exclude delivery charges which will be applied at checkout before you complete your order. We reserve the right to change prices without notification at any time. Items will be charged at the price which was displayed at the time of the order being made in ZAR. Payments are processed via a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encrypted channel by PayFast. At no time will your payment details be stored on our own electronic system. Payments will be taken at the time of order acceptance by PayFast. In the event that a payment cannot be processed, the order will not be accepted and will automatically be cancelled. In such an event, please contact us sales@hbd.store.
 

 Delivery

Standard delivery is FREE for orders totalling R495 or more.
We deliver countrywide throughout South Africa!
Orders are being dispatched on Tuesday and Thursday.

You will receive an email confirming your order being sent. The email will include the waybill number for tracking of the parcel. The Courier Guy is our preferred courier company.
 Track your parcel
You will receive your parcel 3 – 5 working days after dispatch.

We cannot take responsibility for the non-delivery of a dispatch email should your email address be incorrect, or should a 3rd party email server prevent delivery due to spam filters.
It is your responsibility to provide us with full and correct delivery address details.
What to do when you entered a wrong delivery address?
If your order was placed the same day, contact us and supply us with the correct/new address and we will change it for you. If the order was placed more than 1 day prior to your request, unfortunately you will be charged an additional delivery fee.
If your package is returned to us due to an incorrect or incomplete address, you will be charged the full delivery cost to re-deliver your order to a corrected address. If you are not present at the time of delivery, a delivery note should be left asking you to contact the courier service directly to arrange re-delivery at a convenient time or pick it up in person from the specified location.


We do not deliver to P.O.Boxes.


We will refund you for the value of the products ordered but not for the delivery charge. We cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect loss or damage incurred by a customer due to delayed or lack of delivery of goods regardless of the method of delivery.
We do not ship worldwide at this time, but if you have a parcel you would like delivered to an international location, we will make every effort to get it to you.

Returns

We believe that you will be 100% satisfied with your product, but occasionally you may need to return an item. You can cancel your order and return it to us within 30 days of the purchase date if it is in its original condition, completely unused, and suitable for resale. You will be responsible for the item or items until they reach us, and we suggest that you use a secure delivery method (which requires a signature upon delivery).

Refunds are made within a week of an order being cancelled and the goods having been returned to us along with the original receipt.

In the case of a refund 100% will be refunded for orders made by EFT and but it may be the case that only 95% will be refunded for orders paid by credit card (due to the banks 5% merchant fee).

As for normal returns, you must contact us by email or phone before returning any goods, so we can give you a specific returns number.

Goods returned to us because of a change of heart must be unused and in perfect, re-saleable condition (including product packaging, instructions, etc), otherwise we will not be able to refund you. You are responsible for any other service provided to you in connection with your purchase, e.g. delivery charge. Please note that the costs of returning item(s) to us as a result of a change of heart must be borne by you. In any event, the item(s) must be returned within 30 days of purchase.

How do I return an item?

Simply contact us at sales@hbd.store will issue you with a Returns Authorisation Code (RMA) that will enable us to process your return quickly and efficiently. You must obtain a Returns Authorisation Code before sending anything back to us or we will not be able to process your return.

Items lost in transit

We cannot be held responsible for packages lost in transit: as you are responsible for returning the item(s) to us, we recommend sending the package by Recorded/Special Delivery.

Refunds, replacement and exchanges:

Refunds, replacements or exchanges are usually processed within 7 working days of receipt of the returned item(s) by HBD. Any refund will be made in the same form of payment that was used to make the initial purchase. Please note, in all instances HBD shall not be liable for incidental or consequential damages or expenses, including but not limited to lost profits or other economic or commercial losses. This warranty does not affect your statutory rights.

Returns/Guarantee Policy

No Quibbles Guarantee - Our returns policy is simple! Our "no quibbles" guarantee means that if for any reason you are unhappy with your purchase or have change of heart (which is fair enough) you must return it to us unused and in its original condition within 30 days for a prompt replacement, exchange or refund. We reserve the right to refuse a refund on any item, which has been opened, damaged, dirtied, in un-saleable condition or which have not been returned to us in line with the specified return procedure

Promotion Codes

If you have opted-in to receive information on our products, you may occasionally receive promotion codes or product newsletters from us by e-mail. Promotion Codes can be applied at checkout Promotion Codes have no monetary value and under no circumstances can they be converted into currency. Each code has an expiry date set at our discretion. We reserve the right to modify the expiry date without notification. Promotion Codes cannot be divided into parts. The discount achieved by the use of a Promotion Code must not exceed the total monetary value of the order (excluding delivery costs).Some Promotion Codes will specify a minimum amount to be spent in order to be applied. Promotion Codes cannot be applied past their expiry dates. Any refund made on an order where a Promotion Code was applied will be reduced by the discounted amount. Only one Promotion Code can be used per order.

Complaints Procedure

HBD takes its relationships with customers very seriously, and we expend a great deal of effort ensuring that we keep you happy. We aim to reply to emails within one working day of receipt, whether they're inquiries or, complaints (We hope not!). If email is too impersonal, we encourage you to phone us. We will gladly be of assistance. All your feedback is appreciated.

Back Orders

If your item is not in stock, we will back order for you. You will always be emailed with the option to cancel your order if you would rather not wait.

 

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Click here to continue shopping.